WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Commelinaceae

Taxon: Tradescantia occidentalis (Britton) Smyth var. occidentalis

Common: prairie spiderwort western spiderwort

Native
perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Tradescantia occidentalis (Britton) Smyth var. typica E.S.Anderson & Woodson
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database