WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Anacardiaceae

Taxon: Toxicodendron rydbergii (Small ex Rydb.) Greene

Common: Rydbergs poisonivy western poisonivy

Native - potentially invasive
erect perennial shrub
blooms Jun.-Aug.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Rhus radicans L. var. rydbergii (Small ex Rydb.) Rehder
  • Rhus radicans L. var. vulgaris (Michx.) DC.
  • Rhus rydbergii Small ex Rydb. (pro parte)
  • Rhus toxicodendron L. var. vulgaris Michx.
  • Toxicodendron desertorum Lunell
  • Toxicodendron fothergilloides Lunell
  • Toxicodendron radicans (L.) Kuntze var. rydbergii (Small ex Rydb.) Erskine
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert R. Kowal

More Photos

View Image
Joanne Kline



View Image
Joanne Kline



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database