WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Tiliaceae

Taxon: Tilia americana L. var. americana

Common: American basswood American linden basswood

Native
perennial tree

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Tilia americana L. var. neglecta (Spach) Fosberg
  • Tilia glabra Vent.
  • Tilia neglecta Spach
  • Tilia palmeri F.C.Gates
  • Tilia truncata Spach
  • Tilia venulosa Sarg.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Michael Clayton

More Photos

View Image
Darrin Kimbler



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
John H. Beaman


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database