WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Lamiaceae

Taxon: Thymus praecox Opiz subsp. arcticus

Common: creeping thyme motherofthyme

Introduced - escaped
perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Thymus arcticus (Durand) Ronniger
  • Thymus serpyllum auct. non L.
  • Thymus serpyllum L. var. arcticus Durand
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    Photographer: Theodore S. Cochrane

    More Photos

    View Image
    Emmet J. Judziewicz



    View Image
    Robert W. Freckmann



    View Image
    Theodore S. Cochrane


     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database