WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Ranunculaceae

Taxon: Thalictrum thalictroides (L.) A.J.Eames & B.Boivin

Common: rueanemone windflower

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Apr.-Jun.; plant 4"-8"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Anemonella thalictroides (L.) Spach
  • Anemone thalictroides L.
  • Anemonella thalictroides (L.) Spach f. chlorantha Fassett
  • Anemonella thalictroides (L.) Spach f. favilliana Bergseng ex Fassett
  • Syndesmon thalictroides (L.) Hoffmanns.
  • Thalictrum anemonoides Michx.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert R. Kowal

More Photos

View Image
Robert R. Kowal


 

Specimen Scan


View Large Image
View X-Large Image

Specimen Scan


View Large Image
View X-Large Image

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database