WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Ranunculaceae

Taxon: Thalictrum dasycarpum Fisch. & Avé-Lall.

Common: purple meadowrue tall meadowrue

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms May-Jul.; plant 3'-5'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Thalictrum dasycarpum Fisch. & Avé-Lall. var. dasycarpum
  • Thalictrum dasycarpum Fisch. & Avé-Lall. var. hypoglaucum (Rydb.) B.Boivin
  • Thalictrum hypoglaucum Rydb.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Stephen L. Solheim

More Photos

View Image
Hugh H. Iltis



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Michael Clayton


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database