WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Fabaceae

Taxon: Tephrosia virginiana (L.) Pers.

Common: goatsrue rabbitpea Virginia tephrosia

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Aug.; plant 8"-28"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Cracca latidens Small
  • Cracca mohrii Rydb.
  • Cracca virginiana L.
  • Tephrosia holosericea Nutt.
  • Tephrosia latidens (Small) Standl.
  • Tephrosia mohrii (Rydb.) Godfrey
  • Tephrosia virginiana (L.) Pers. var. glabra Nutt.
  • Tephrosia virginiana (L.) Pers. var. holosericea (Nutt.) Torr. & A.Gray
  • Tephrosia virginiana (L.) Pers. var. virginiana
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Richard Vogt

More Photos

View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Merel R. Black



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database