WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Taxaceae

Taxon: Taxus canadensis Marshall

Common: American yew, Canadian yew, ground-hemlock

Special Concern
perennial shrub
plant to 6'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Taxus baccata L. subsp. canadensis
  • Taxus baccata L. var. minor Michx.
  • Taxus minor (Michx.) Britton
  • Taxus procumbens Lodd.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Elizabeth Parnis

More Photos

View Image
Derek Anderson



View Image
S. Kelly Kearns


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database