WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Tanacetum vulgare L.

Common: common tansy goldenbuttons tansy

Introduced - naturalized; potentially invasive
erect perennial forb
blooms Jul.-Oct.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Chrysanthemum vulgare (L.) Bernh.
  • Tanacetum vulgare L. f. crispum (L.) Fernald
  • Tanacetum vulgare L. var. crispum L.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    Photographer: Robert Bierman

    More Photos

    View Image
    Robert Bierman



    View Image
    Robert W. Freckmann


     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database