WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Tanacetum huronense Nutt.

Common: eastern tansy Lake Huron tansy

Endangered
perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Chrysanthemum bipinnatum L. subsp. huronense
  • Chrysanthemum huronense (Nutt.) HultÚn
  • Tanacetum bipinnatum (L.) Sch.Bip. subsp. huronense
  • Tanacetum huronense Nutt. var. bifarium Fernald
  • Tanacetum huronense Nutt. var. floccosum Raup
  • Tanacetum huronense Nutt. var. huronense
  • Tanacetum huronense Nutt. var. johannense Fernald
  • Tanacetum huronense Nutt. var. terrae-novae Fernald
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources



View Image
Kitty Kohout



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma


 
No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database