WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Boraginaceae

Taxon: Symphytum officinale L.

Common: common comfrey

Introduced - naturalized
erect perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Symphytum officinale L. subsp. uliginosum
  • Symphytum uliginosum J.Kern.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    Photographer: Richard Bauer

    More Photos

    View Image
    Dennis W. Woodland



    View Image
    Emmet J. Judziewicz



    View Image
    Emmet J. Judziewicz


     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database