WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Araceae

Taxon: Symplocarpus foetidus (L.) Salisb. ex W.P.C.Barton

Common: skunk-cabbage

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Mar.-May; plant to 3'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Dracontium foetidum L.
  • Spathyema foetida (L.) Raf.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Kitty Kohout



View Image
Kitty Kohout



View Image
Robert R. Kowal


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database