WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Saxifragaceae

Taxon: Sullivantia sullivantii (Torr. & A.Gray) Britton

Common: Sullivants coolwort

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Sep.; plant 4"-14"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Saxifraga sullivantii Torr. & A.Gray
  • Sullivantia ohionis Torr. & A.Gray ex A.Gray
  • Sullivantia renifolia Rosend.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Arthur Meeks

More Photos

View Image
Arthur Meeks



View Image
John Kohout



View Image
Robert H. Read


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database