WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Potamogetonaceae

Taxon: Stuckenia vaginata (Turcz.) Holub

Common: bigsheath pondweed sheathed pondweed

Native (A synonym is listed as Threatened by WI DNR)
perennial aquatic

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Coleogeton vaginatus (Turcz.) Les & R.R.Haynes
  • Potamogeton interruptus Kit.
  • Potamogeton vaginatus Turcz.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 
No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database