WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Fabaceae

Taxon: Strophostyles helvula (L.) Elliott

Common: annual woolly bean trailing fuzzy bean trailing wild bean

Native
twining annual herbaceous vine

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Phaseolus helvulus L.
  • Strophostyles angulosa (Willd.) Elliott var. missouriensis S.Watson
  • Strophostyles helvula (L.) Elliott var. missouriensis (S.Watson) Britton
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Stephen L. Solheim

More Photos

View Image
Stephen L. Solheim


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database