WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Poaceae

Taxon: Stipa comata Trin. & Rupr.

Common: needleandthread

Introduced - adventive
perennial grass

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Hesperostipa comata (Trin. & Rupr.) Barkworth
  • Hesperostipa comata (Trin. & Rupr.) Barkworth subsp. comata
  • Stipa comata Trin. & Rupr. subsp. intonsa
  • Stipa comata Trin. & Rupr. var. suksdorfii H.St.John
  • Stipa comata Trin. & Rupr. var. comata
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert R. Kowal

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database