WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Taxon: Stellaria borealis Bigelow subsp. borealis

Common: boreal starwort northern starwort

Native
perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Alsine borealis (Bigelow) Britton
  • Spergulastrum lanceolatum Michx.
  • Stellaria borealis Bigelow var. borealis
  • Stellaria borealis Bigelow var. floribunda Fernald
  • Stellaria borealis Bigelow var. isophylla Fernald
  • Stellaria calycantha (Ledeb.) Bong. subsp. interior
  • Stellaria calycantha (Ledeb.) Bong. var. floribunda (Fernald) Fernald
  • Stellaria calycantha (Ledeb.) Bong. var. isophylla (Fernald) Fernald
  • Stellaria calycantha (Ledeb.) Bong. var. latifolia B.Boivin
  • Stellaria calycantha (Ledeb.) Bong. var. laurentiana Fernald
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database