WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Taxon: Stellaria aquatica (L.) Scop.

Common: giant chickweed water chickweed

Introduced - naturalized
erect perennial forb
blooms May-Oct.; plant 2"-24"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Alsine aquatica (L.) Britton
  • Cerastium aquaticum L.
  • Malachium aquaticum (L.) Fr.
  • Myosoton aquaticum (L.) Moench
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database