WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Lamiaceae

Taxon: Stachys tenuifolia Willd. var. tenuifolia

Common: narrowleaved hedgenettle smooth hedgenettle

Native
perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Stachys glabra Riddell
  • Stachys hispida Pursh
  • Stachys palustris L. var. hispida (Pursh) B.Boivin
  • Stachys tenuifolia Willd. var. hispida (Pursh) Fernald
  • Stachys tenuifolia Willd. var. platyphylla Fernald
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Theodore S. Cochrane

More Photos

View Image
Robert Bierman



View Image
Robert Bierman



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database