WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Poaceae

Taxon: Sporobolus compositus (Poir.) Merr. var. compositus

Common: meadow dropseed rough dropseed tall dropseed

Native
perennial grass

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Sporobolus asper (Michx.) Kunth
  • Sporobolus asper (Michx.) Kunth var. asper
  • Sporobolus asper (Michx.) Kunth var. hookeri (Trin.) Vasey
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database