WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Lemnaceae

Taxon: Spirodela polyrrhiza (L.) Schleid.

Common: giant duckweed greater duckweed

Native
perennial aquatic

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Lemna polyrrhiza L.
  • Spirodela polyrrhiza (L.) Schleid. var. masonii Daubs
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: John Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Elizabeth H. Zimmerman



View Image
Linda Ellis


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database