WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Taxon: Spergularia rubra (L.) J.Presl & C.Presl

Common: red sand spurry roadside sand spurry

Introduced - naturalized
erect annual/perennial forb
blooms May-Aug.; plant 4"-12"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Arenaria rubra L.
  • Lepigonum rubrum (L.) Wahlenb.
  • Lepigonum rubrum (L.) Wahlenb. var. perennans Kindb.
  • Spergularia rubra (L.) J.Presl & C.Presl var. perennans (Kindb.) B.L.Rob.
  • Tissa rubra (L.) Britton
  • Tissa rubra (L.) Britton var. perennans (Kindb.) Greene
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database