WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Taxon: Spergularia marina (L.) Griseb.

Common: saltmarsh sand spurry

Introduced - adventive
annual/biennial/perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Arenaria rubra L. var. marina L.
  • Lepigonum leiospermum Kindb.
  • Spergularia alata Wiegand
  • Spergularia leiosperma (Kindb.) Schmidt
  • Spergularia marina (L.) Griseb. var. leiosperma (Kindb.) Gürke
  • Spergularia marina (L.) Griseb. var. simonii O.Deg. & I.Deg.
  • Spergularia salina J.Presl & C.Presl
  • Spergularia salina J.Presl & C.Presl var. salina
  • Spergularia sparsiflora (Greene) A.Nelson
  • Tissa marina (L.) Britton
  • Tissa sparsiflora Greene
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Gary Fewless

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database