WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Sparganiaceae

Taxon: Sparganium fluctuans (Engelm. ex Morong) B.L.Rob.

Common: floatingleaved burreed

Native
perennial aquatic
blooms Jul.-Aug.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Sparganium androcladum (Engelm.) Morong var. fluctuans Engelm. ex Morong
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Gary Fewless

More Photos

View Image
Gary Fewless


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database