WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Sparganiaceae

Taxon: Sparganium eurycarpum Engelm.

Common: broadfruit burreed common burreed giant burreed

Native
perennial aquatic
blooms May-Aug.; plant 1'-3.5'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Sparganium californicum Greene
  • Sparganium erectum L. subsp. stoloniferum
  • Sparganium eurycarpum Engelm. var. greenei (Morong) Graebn.
  • Sparganium greenei Morong
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Andrew Hipp



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database