WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Sparganiaceae

Taxon: Sparganium emersum Rehmann

Common: narrowleaved burreed

Native
perennial aquatic
blooms Jun.-Sep.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Sparganium acaule (Beeby ex Macoun) Rydb.
  • Sparganium angustifolium Michx. subsp. emersum
  • Sparganium chlorocarpum Rydb.
  • Sparganium chlorocarpum Rydb. f. acaule (Beeby ex Macoun) E.G.Voss
  • Sparganium chlorocarpum Rydb. f. chlorocarpum
  • Sparganium chlorocarpum Rydb. var. acaule (Beeby ex Macoun) Fernald
  • Sparganium chlorocarpum Rydb. var. chlorocarpum
  • Sparganium emersum Rehmann subsp. acaule
  • Sparganium erectum L., sensu Kartesz (1994)
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Robert W. Freckmann



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database