WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Sparganiaceae

Taxon: Sparganium angustifolium Michx.

Common: narrowleaved burreed

Native
perennial aquatic
blooms Jun.-Aug.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Sparganium affine Schnizl.
  • Sparganium angustifolium Michx. var. multipedunculatum (Morong) Reveal subsp. emersum
  • Sparganium emersum Rehmann var. angustifolium (Michx.) Roy L.Taylor & MacBryde
  • Sparganium emersum Rehmann var. multipedunculatum (Morong) Reveal
  • Sparganium multipedunculatum (Morong) Rydb.
  • Sparganium simplex Huds. var. multipedunculatum Morong
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database