WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Sparganiaceae

Taxon: Sparganium androcladum (Engelm.) Morong

Common: branched burreed

Native
perennial aquatic
blooms Jul.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Sparganium americanum Nutt. var. androcladum (Engelm.) Fernald & Eames
  • Sparganium lucidum Fernald & Eames
  • Sparganium simplex Huds. var. androcladum Engelm.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Gary Fewless

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database