WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Rosaceae

Taxon: Sorbus decora (Sarg.) C.K.Schneid.

Common: northern mountainash showy mountainash

Native
perennial tree

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Pyrus americana (Marshall) DC. var. decora Sarg.
  • Pyrus decora (Sarg.) Hyl.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database