WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

   

Family: Poaceae

Taxon: Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench subsp. bicolor

Common: broomcorn sorghum

Introduced - adventive
annual grass

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Holcus bicolor L.
  • Holcus sorghum L.
  • Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench var. bicolor
  • Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench var. caffrorum (Retz.) Mohlenbr.
  • Sorghum caffrorum (Retz.) P.Beauv.
  • Sorghum cernuum (Ard.) Host
  • Sorghum dochna (Forssk.) Snowden
  • Sorghum dochna (Forssk.) Snowden var. technicum (Körn.) Snowden
  • Sorghum durra (Forssk.) Stapf
  • Sorghum saccharatum (L.) Moench
  • Sorghum subglabrescens Schweinf. & Asch.
  • Sorghum vulgare Pers.
  • Sorghum vulgare Pers. var. caffrorum (Retz.) F.T.Hubb. & Rehder
  • Sorghum vulgare Pers. var. durra (Forssk.) F.T.Hubb. & Rehder
  • Sorghum vulgare Pers. var. roxburghii (Stapf) Haines
  • Sorghum vulgare Pers. var. saccharatum (L.) Boerl.
  • Sorghum vulgare Pers. var. technicum (Körn.) Jáv.
 
 
More Information

No distribution maps found
Other Maps

    Photographer: Robert R. Kowal

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database