WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Rosaceae

Taxon: Sorbus aucuparia L.

Common: Eurasian mountainash European mountainash rowan

Introduced - rarely escaped; potentially invasive
perennial tree

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Pyrus aucuparia (L.) Gaertn.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    Photographer: Michael Clayton

    More Photos

    View Image
    Darrin Kimbler


     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database