WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Rosaceae

Taxon: Sorbus americana Marshall

Common: American mountainash

Native
perennial tree

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Pyrus americana (Marshall) DC.
  • Pyrus americana (Marshall) DC. var. microcarpa (Pursh) Torr. & A.Gray
  • Pyrus microcarpa (Pursh) DC.
  • Sorbus microcarpa Pursh
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: William Tans

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database