WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Sonchus asper (L.) Hill

Common: prickly sowthistle spiny sowthistle

Introduced - naturalized
annual forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Sonchus asper (L.) Hill f. glandulosus Beckh.
  • Sonchus asper (L.) Hill f. inermis (Bisch.) Beck
  • Sonchus asper (L.) Hill var. inermis Bisch.
  • Sonchus asper (L.) Hill f. gracilis A.F.Schwarz var. inermis Bisch.
  • Sonchus asper (L.) Hill var. pungens Bisch.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Paul Drobot

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Paul Drobot



View Image
Paul Drobot


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database