WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Solidago uliginosa Nutt.

Common: northern bog goldenrod

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jul.-Sep.; plant 1'-5'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Solidago chrysolepis Fernald
  • Solidago humilis Pursh var. peracuta Fernald
  • Solidago linoides Torr. & A.Gray
  • Solidago neglecta Torr. & A.Gray
  • Solidago purshii Porter
  • Solidago uliginosa Nutt. var. linoides (Torr. & A.Gray) Fernald
  • Solidago uliginosa Nutt. var. neglecta (Torr. & A.Gray) Fernald
  • Solidago uliginosa Nutt. var. peracuta (Fernald) Friesner
  • Solidago uliginosa Nutt. var. uliginosa
  • Solidago uniligulata (DC.) Porter
  • Solidago uniligulata (DC.) Porter var. neglecta (Torr. & A.Gray) Fernald
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Eric J. Epstein

More Photos

View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Scott A. Milburn


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database