WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Solanaceae

Taxon: Solanum rostratum Dunal

Common: buffalobur buffalobur nightshade

Introduced - naturalized
annual forb
blooms Jul.-Oct.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Androcera rostrata (Dunal) Rydb.
  • Solanum cornutum auct. non Lam.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    Photographer: Kitty Kohout

    More Photos

    View Image
    Kitty Kohout



    View Image
    Robert R. Kowal


     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database