WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Solanaceae

Taxon: Solanum ptychanthum Dunal

Common: nightshade

Native
erect annual forb
blooms Jun.-Oct.; plant 4"-24"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Solanum americanum auct. non Mill.
  • Solanum nigrum auct. non L.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Stephen L. Solheim

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database