WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Solidago ptarmicoides (Nees) B.Boivin

Common: prairie goldenrod upland white goldenrod

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jul.-Sep.; plant 3"-24"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Aster ptarmicoides (Nees) Torr. & A.Gray
  • Aster ptarmicoides (Nees) Torr. & A.Gray var. georgianus A.Gray
  • Doellingeria ptarmicoides Nees
  • Inula alba Nutt.
  • Oligoneuron album (Nutt.) G.L.Nesom
  • Unamia alba (Nutt.) Rydb.
  • Unamia ptarmicoides (Nees) Greene
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Eric J. Epstein

More Photos

View Image
Keir Morse



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Theodore S. Cochrane


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database