WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Solidago hispida Muhl. ex Willd. var. hispida

Common: hairy goldenrod

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jul.-Oct.; plant 4"-40"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Solidago bicolor L. var. concolor Torr. & A.Gray
  • Solidago bicolor L. var. ovalis Farw.
  • Solidago bicolor L. var. tonsa (Fernald) B.Boivin
  • Solidago hispida Muhl. ex Willd. var. tonsa Fernald
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database