WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Solidago gigantea Aiton

Common: giant goldenrod late goldenrod smooth goldenrod

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jul.-Oct.; plant 1'-7'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Aster latissimifolius (Mill.) Kuntze var. serotinus Kuntze
  • Solidago gigantea Aiton subsp. serotina
  • Solidago gigantea Aiton var. gigantea
  • Solidago gigantea Aiton var. leiophylla Fernald
  • Solidago gigantea Aiton var. pitcheri (Nutt.) Shinners
  • Solidago gigantea Aiton var. serotina (Kuntze) Cronquist
  • Solidago gigantea Aiton var. shinnersii Beaudry
  • Solidago pitcheri Nutt.
  • Solidago serotina Aiton, non Retz.
  • Solidago serotinoides A.Löve & D.Löve
  • Solidago serotina Aiton var. gigantea (Aiton) A.Gray
  • Solidago shinnersii (Beaudry) Beaudry
  • Solidago X leiophallax Friesner X
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database