WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Solanaceae

Taxon: Solanum dulcamara L.

Common: bittersweet nightshade climbing nightshade deadly nightshade

Introduced - naturalized; potentially invasive
trailing/twining perennial woody vine
blooms May-Sep.; plant to 8'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Solanum dulcamara L. f. albiflorum House
  • Solanum dulcamara L. var. canescens Farw.
  • Solanum dulcamara L. var. pubescens Roem. & Schult.
  • Solanum dulcamara L. var. villosissimum Desv.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Kitty Kohout



View Image
Kitty Kohout



View Image
Michael Clayton


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database