WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

   

Family: Smilacaceae

Taxon: Smilax tamnoides L.

Common: bristly greenbrier China root hellfetter

Native
climbing perennial woody vine
blooms May-Jun.; plant to 10'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Smilax grandifolia Buckley
  • Smilax hispida Muhl. ex Torr.
  • Smilax hispida Muhl. ex Torr. var. australis Small
  • Smilax hispida Muhl. ex Torr. var. montana Coker
  • Smilax tamnoides L. var. hispida (Muhl. ex Torr.) Fernald
 
 
More Information

No distribution maps found
Other Maps

    Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database