WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

   

Family: Smilacaceae

Taxon: Smilax lasioneura Hook.

Common: common carrion flower hairy carrionflower

Native
climbing annual herbaceous vine
blooms May-Jul.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Coprosmanthus lasioneura (Hook.) Kunth
  • Nemexia herbacea (L.) Small subsp. melica
  • Nemexia lasioneura (Hook.) Rydb.
  • Nemexia tenuis (Small) Small
  • Smilax diversifolia Small
  • Smilax herbacea L. subsp. lasioneura
  • Smilax herbacea L. var. inodora M.E.Jones
  • Smilax herbacea L. var. lasioneura (Hook.) A.DC.
  • Smilax tenuis Small
 
 
More Information

No distribution maps found
Other Maps

    Photographer: Kitty Kohout

    More Photos

    View Image
    Robert W. Freckmann


     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database