WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Smilacaceae

Taxon: Smilax herbacea L.

Common: common carrionflower Jacobsladder smilax

Native
climbing annual herbaceous vine
blooms May-Jul.; plant to 7'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Coprosmanthus herbaceus (L.) Kunth
  • Coprosmanthus peduncularis (Muhl. ex Willd.) Kunth
  • Nemexia cerulea Raf.
  • Nemexia herbacea (L.) Small
  • Nemexia nigra Raf.
  • Smilax herbacea L. subsp. crispifolia
  • Smilax herbacea L. var. herbacea
  • Smilax herbacea L. var. peduncularis (Muhl. ex Willd.) A.DC.
  • Smilax herbacea L. var. simsii A.DC
  • Smilax peduncularis Muhl. ex Willd.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database