WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Smilacaceae

Taxon: Smilax ecirrhata S.Watson

Common: upright carrion-flower

Native
erect annual forb
blooms May-Jun.; plant 1'-3'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Coprosmanthus ecirrhatus (S.Watson) Chapm.
  • Coprosmanthus herbaceus (L.) Kunth var. ecirratus Engelm. ex Kunth
  • Nemexia ecirrata (Engelm. ex Kunth) Small
  • Smilax herbacea L. var. ecirrata (Engelm. ex Kunth) A.DC.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Robert W. Freckmann



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database