WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Iridaceae

Taxon: Sisyrinchium campestre E.P.Bicknell

Common: prairie blue-eyed-grass

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms May-Jun.; plant 4"-16"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Sisyrinchium campestre E.P.Bicknell f. flaviflorum (E.P.Bicknell) Steyerm.
  • Sisyrinchium campestre E.P.Bicknell var. campestre
  • Sisyrinchium campestre E.P.Bicknell var. kansanum E.P.Bicknell
  • Sisyrinchium flaviflorum E.P.Bicknell
  • Sisyrinchium kansanum (E.P.Bicknell) Alexander
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Richard Bauer

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database