WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Iridaceae

Taxon: Sisyrinchium albidum Raf.

Common: common blueeyedgrass pale blueeyedgrass white blueeyedgrass

Native
perennial forb
blooms May-Jun.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Sisyrinchium asheianum E.P.Bicknell
  • Sisyrinchium bermudianum L. var. albidum (Raf.) A.Gray
  • Sisyrinchium floridanum Raf.
  • Sisyrinchium hastile E.P.Bicknell
  • Sisyrinchium niveum Raf.
  • Sisyrinchium scabrellum E.P.Bicknell
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database