WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Brassicaceae

Taxon: Sinapis arvensis L.

Common: California rape charlock mustard

Introduced - naturalized
annual forb
blooms May-Oct.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Brassica arvensis (L.) Rabenh.
  • Brassica kaber (DC.) L.C.Wheeler
  • Brassica kaber (DC.) L.C.Wheeler var. pinnatifida (Stokes) L.C.Wheeler
  • Brassica kaber (DC.) L.C.Wheeler var. schkuhriana (Rchb.) L.C.Wheeler
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    Photographer: Merel R. Black

    More Photos

    View Image
    Merel R. Black



    View Image
    Merel R. Black



    View Image
    Merel R. Black


     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database