WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Taxon: Silene vulgaris (Moench) Garcke

Common: bladdercampion maidenstears

Introduced - naturalized; potentially invasive
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Oct.; plant 8"-32"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Oberna commutata (Guss.) Ikonn.
  • Silene cucubalus Wibel
  • Silene inflata (Salisb.) Sm.
  • Silene latifolia (Mill.) Britten & Rendle
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    Photographer: Merel R. Black

    More Photos

    View Image
    Kenneth J. Sytsma



    View Image
    Robert W. Freckmann


     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database