WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Taxon: Silene stellata (L.) W.T.Aiton var. scabrella (Nieuwl.) E.J.Palmer & Steyerm.

Common: starry campion widowsfrill

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms May-Sep.; plant 4"-20"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Evactoma stellata (L.) Raf. var. scabrella Nieuwl.
  • Lychnis stellata L. var. scabrella (Nieuwl.) E.J.Palmer & Steyerm.
  • Silene scabrella (Nieuwl.) G.N.Jones
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Stephen L. Solheim

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database