WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Taxon: Silene latifolia Poir. subsp. alba

Common: bladder campion white campion white cockle

Introduced - naturalized
erect biennial/perennial forb
blooms May-Oct.; plant 12"-40"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Lychnis alba Mill.
  • Lychnis pratensis Rafn
  • Lychnis vespertina Sibth.
  • Lychnis X loveae B.Boivin X
  • Melandrium album (Mill.) Garcke
  • Silene alba (Mill.) E.H.L.Krause
  • Silene pratensis (Rafn) Godr. & Gren.
  • Silene pratensis (Rafn) Godr. & Gren. subsp. pratensis
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

    More Photos

    View Image
    Kenneth J. Sytsma



    View Image
    Kenneth J. Sytsma



    View Image
    Kenneth J. Sytsma


     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database